Tournament Results

2016 Results

36th CHICAGO OPEN & 3rd World Backgammon Tournament of Champions
May 26-30, 2016; Rosemont, Illinois

3rd WORLD BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (16): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3/4-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Frank Talbot (MI).

OPEN (53): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2-Nick Blasier (TX), 3/6-Steve Brown (MN) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Faddoul Khoury (IL) / Ronald Loero (Venezuela).

INTERMEDIATE (41): 1-Michael Valliere (PA), 2/5-John Snellings (Costa Rica) / Mike Clapsadle (MI) / Uriel Mazal (Uruguay/USA) / Alex Owen (IL).

NOVICE (10): 1-Brad LaPratt (IL), 2-Tim Koppang (IL); 1C-Roger Brandt (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (8): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

FASTER MASTERS (8): 1-Takayuki Hino (Japan), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (8): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada).

OPEN UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE: 1-Bob Stringer (CA).

INTERMEDIATE UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE: 1-Cinda King (IL).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Kate Elmore (GA) & Christopher Shanava (IL), 2-Craig Anderson (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL), 3-Bill Bartholomay (IL) & Beth Whitney (MI).

SENIORS (32): 1-John O-Hagan (IN), 2-Bill Riles (TX).

QUICKIES (128): 1-Nick Blasier (TX), 2-Steve Blanchard (IL), 3/4-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / David Zakrajsek (IN).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Julius High (KS).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1: 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-April Kennedy (MN).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2: 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

MOCHY'S 6th PROFICIENCY TEST (30): Bill Calton (MI) & Dennis Culpepper (VA) tied for first with top scores of 35 out of 50 correct answers.

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (32): 1-Takayuki Hino (Japan), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

   

2015 Results

35th CHICAGO OPEN & The Backgammon Olympiad
May 21-25, 2015; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (55): 1-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2/7-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Di Di (GA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Chris Knapp (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-David Hanold (IL), 2-Charles Haley (IN); 1C-LEW Webber (VA), 2C-Max Levenstein (IL); 1LC-Ron Williamson (TX).

NOVICE (5): 1-Ongun Alsaç (AZ), 2-David Ostrow (GA).

BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD (14): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Kostas Mitrelis (Greece).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI), 3-Zach Tabak (WI).

SENIORS (32): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Allen Tish (IL).

1-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Nora Luna Righter (IL).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Karen Davis (DC), 2-Bill Funchion (IL) & Don Marek (IL).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Max Levenstein (IL), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Di Di (GA), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

UNLUCKY DICE (8): 1/2-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Tak Morioka (IL).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Yamin Yamin (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).

BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST #5: 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), scoring 37 out of 50.

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1/3-Paul Baraz (CA) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Paul Weaver (AL).

   

Page 1 of 3

<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>
joomla template